Privacy

Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We are committed to:

  • ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
  • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
  • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, is dealt with effectively and promptly
  • regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation.

Data protection principles

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer or mobile device to remember a specific piece of information.

Cookies are used by many websites to remember users’ preferences, for example, or to record the contents of a shopping basket, or to record the number of visitors to the website.

The rules governing cookies and similar technologies were changed in 2011, and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for enforcing the them.

Managing cookies

Most cookies expire after a specified time, but you can manage them yourself, including deleting them from your computer, or telling your browser to notify you before a cookie is set or not to accept them at all.

Read the ICO’s cookie advice for more information.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to improve our services for you, for example by:

  • recognising that you may already have entered information (such as a username and password or postcode) so you don’t need to repeat it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using our services, so they can be made faster and easier to use

Our cookies are not used to identify you personally, only to make our websites work better for you.

Cookies may or may not be set during your visit, depending on what they are designed to do and whether they are dependent on certain actions triggering them.

Cookies set by google.com

We use Google Analytics on most of our websites to help us estimate the number of visitors to our websites, and how they navigate through them.

Google Analytics sets cookies to store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Cookies set by Google Analytics are third-part cookies.

Cookies set by GA
Name Purpose Expiration
_utma Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. After 2 years
_utmb Used to to establish a session. If this cookie is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session. After 30 minutes
_utmc Used to to establish a session. If this cookie is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session. When the browser is closed
_utmz When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. After 6 months

Cookies set by youtube.com

We sometimes embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

This mode may set cookies on your computer when you start the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos.

Read YouTube’s information about embedding videos to learn more.